Our Board of Directors

Mr. Jeffrey Hing Yih Peir

Mr. Jeffrey Hing

Executive Chairman

Mr. Hing was appointed Chairman of Penguin on 24 February 2010 and re-designated as Executive Chairman on 28 April 2011. As Chairman, he is responsible for the development and strategic direction of Penguin, managing the quality, quantity and timeliness of the information flow between Management and the Board, as well as ensuring compliance with Penguin’s guidelines on corporate governance.

Mr. Hing is a substantial shareholder in Penguin. Prior to his appointment as Chairman, he served as Non-Executive Director from February 2009. He was last re-elected in April 2014. Mr. Hing was appointed a member of the Nominating Committee on 28 April 2015.

Mr. Hing has more than 30 years’ experience in the marine and offshore industry in a variety of roles ranging from finance to business development. He is the founder and managing director of Trinity Offshore Pte. Ltd., a Singapore-based owner-operator of offshore support/ utility vessels and serves on the Board of OEL (Holdings) Limited as Executive Chairman and Managing Director. As an experienced entrepreneur in the marine and offshore industry, Mr. Hing brings to Penguin his business acumen and his global network of industry contacts. An accountant by training, Mr. Hing has served in various roles as auditor, accountant, senior executive and director of diversified corporations.

Mr. James Tham Tuck Choong

Mr. James Tham

Managing Director

Mr. Tham was appointed Managing Director on 1 October 2008 and was last re-elected in April 2014. He was previously the Chief Operating Officer and an Executive Director from August 2008, responsible for strategic business development, focusing on key overseas markets, mergers and acquisitions, as well as investor relations. Mr. Tham joined Penguin in November 2006 as its Business Development Director.

Prior to joining the Penguin Group, Mr. Tham served in a variety of roles in the offshore oil and gas industry. He previously worked as a Petroleum Correspondent with Upstream, the international oil and gas newspaper; a Business Development Manager with New York-based Seacor Holdings Inc; and later served as a Corporate Advisor to the group, as well as to several independent petroleum exploration companies in the region. Mr. Tham holds a Bachelor of Science Degree in Journalism and a Bachelor of Business Administration Degree.

Ms. Joanna Tung May Fong

Ms. Joanna Tung

Finance and Administration Director

Ms. Tung was appointed Finance and Administration Director in May 2008 and last re-elected in April 2014. She is responsible for the Group’s accounting and finance, corporate reporting, management information system and human resources functions.

Ms. Tung joined the Group in 2000 as an Accountant, and was promoted to Group Financial Controller in 2006, and subsequently Finance and Administration Director in 2008. Her duties and responsibilities have, over the years, been expanded to include management of Penguin’s accounting and finance activities, as well as corporate reporting and related Group administration.

Prior to joining Penguin, she served as an accountant in a broad range of industries, including electronics and transportation. She was also a regional internal auditor at a major Japanese MNC. Ms. Tung is a member of the Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Singapore and holds an ACCA professional qualification.

Mr. Ong Kian Min

Mr. Ong Kian Min

Lead Independent Director

Mr. Ong was appointed to the Board in September 1997 and last re-elected in April 2015. He is Chairman of the Audit Committee, a position he has held since October 1997, and a member of the Remuneration and Nominating Committees. He was appointed the Lead Independent Director on 3 May 2013.

Mr. Ong was awarded the President’s Scholarship and Police Force Scholarship in 1979. He served as a Member of Parliament of Singapore from January 1997 to April 2011. Mr. Ong holds a Bachelor of Laws (Honours) External Degree from the University of London and a Bachelor of Science (Honours) degree from the Imperial College of Science and Technology in England. Mr. Ong was called to the Bar of England and Wales in 1988 and to the Singapore Bar the following year.

In addition to practicing as a consultant with Drew & Napier LLC, a leading Singapore law firm, he is a Senior Advisor of Alpha Advisory Pte Ltd (a financial and corporate advisory firm) and CEO of Kanesaka Sushi Private Limited which invests in and operates Japanese fine-dining restaurants. Currently, Mr. Ong also serves as Chairman of Hupsteel Ltd and as an Independent Director on the Board of several other Singapore-listed companies, namely Breadtalk Group Ltd, Food Empire Holdings Limited, Jaya Holdings Limited, GMG Global Ltd and Silverlake Axis Limited.

Mr. Wong Ngiam Jih

Mr. Wong Ngiam Jih

Independent Director

Mr. Wong was appointed to the Board in May 2006 and last re-elected in April 2013. He is the Chairman of the Nominating Committee, a position he was appointed to on 15 August 2008. He has been a member of the Remuneration Committee since May 2006 and was appointed its Chairman on 28 April 2015. He is also a member of the Audit Committee.

Mr. Wong is the Chief Financial Officer of Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd and director of a number of companies in the Keppel Group, including Keppel Singmarine Pte Ltd, Keppel Smit Towage Pte Ltd and Keppel Nantong Shipyard Co. Ltd. He also serves as an Alternate Director on the Board of Dyna-Mac Holdings Limited. Mr. Wong has extensive experience of more than 40 years in finance and accounting. Mr. Wong holds a Bachelor of Business Administration degree from the National University of Singapore.

Mr. Leow Ban Tat

Mr. Leow Ban Tat

Independent Director

Mr. Leow was appointed to the Board on 28 April 2015. He is a member of the Audit and Remuneration Committees.

Mr. Leow has more than 33 years experience in the marine and offshore industry in Singapore and overseas. Mr. Leow is the Managing Director of AME2 Pte Ltd, his own consultancy company which provides services for strategic marketing and business development for offshore companies and shipyards.

Mr Leow holds an Master’s degree in Business Administration from Monash University, Australia, receiving the KPMG Peat Marwick Prize for Strategic Management.He also obtained a First Class Marine Engineering Certificate of Competency from DTI in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, United Kingdom in 1985 after graduating with a Diploma in Marine Engineering (Merit) from the Singapore Polytechnic on an Esso scholarship.

Mr. Leow was the President of the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Singapore from 2001 to 2002 and is currently serving in a significant military defence role as a National Serviceman Chief Engineering Officer with the Republic of Singapore Navy.